Thursday, February 25, 2010

Tribal Knights says "PALANCE" with them for 2010


So you missed Trini Carnival this year and you didn't get a chance to PALANCE on de road with JW ad Blaze. Well come this Caribana you will get the opportunity if you play mas with Tribal Knights.


JW and Blaze, the Power Soca Monarchs and Roadmarch Champions of Trinidad and Tobago's 2010 Carnival will be on the road with Dexter Seusahai's Tribal Knights to "PALANCE" the sea of masqueraders by chanting the infectious lyrics which charmed the incomparable Beyonce Knowles to unquestionably follow their directions: "Jump, Jump, Jump Up...Jump and Put Your Hands Up!"

Thursday, February 18, 2010

First black pairs figure skating team includes a Canadian

First black pairs figure skating team includes a Canadian

Road March and Band of the Year Results

ROAD MARCH.
1. JW and Blaze - Palance - 417
2. Faye Ann Lyons Alvarez - True Lies - 40
3. Machel Montano - No Behaviour - 11


BAND OF THE YEAR.....

George Bailey Band of the Year (large):
1. Resurrection: The Mas—Mac Farlane
2. Festivals of the World—Trini Revellers
3. Masala—Legacy
4. Matrix—Showtime Trinidad
5. The Spice Route—Spice Carnival Band

Harold Saldenah Band of the Year (medium):
1. Tribute—Ronnie and Caro—The Mas Band
2. The Journey—Rosalind Gabriel and Village Production
3. Call Dat George—D Midas T&T
4. Salvaje—D Krewe
5. Fire and Ice—Trevor Wallace and Associates

Lil Hart Band of the Year (small):
1. Inner Circle of the Pow Pow—Tribal Connection
2. Music—De BOSSà
3. Pirates and Plunderers—The Belmont Jewels
4. Cobo Town—Cat In Bag Production
5. A Traditional Fiesta—The Original Jab Jab

Mack Copeland Band of the Year (mini):
1. Hatching Blue Devil—Rhapsody In Blue
2. Path Finder—Henry Ramdin and Associates
3. The “Premonts” Over and Beyond the Horizon—Something’s Out There
4. Apache Land—Village People
5. Ah Playing Wicked Jab Jab—2001 Jab Malassie


INIDIVIDUALS......

Individual of the Year—male:
1. D’ Head Hunter—Keith Tinto
2. King Clown Clowning Around—Albert Lewis
3. The Prince of Babtunde—Jackie Cumberbatch
4. Moon Over Venice—Mark Peno
5. Ceremonial Drummer—Aldalcio Lewis

Individual of the Year—female:
1. Dry Savannah—Elizabeth Thomas
2. Mother of Bambara—Alendra Bailey
3. Hit Me With Music—Michelle Waldron
4. Chyan Princess —Lorraine Farrell
5. Turaga-Vakama Keeper Of The Gates To The Beyond—Nakisha Mc Gillivery

Sunday, February 14, 2010

DIMANCHE GRAS RESULTS

QUEEN OF CARNIVAL
1. Rosemarie Kuru Jagessar - Wakanisha - The Sacred Water Bearer - 407

2. Peola Marchan - Red Sails In The Sunset - 383
3. Anra Bobb - Visions of Fantasia - 381
4. Kay Mason - Sweet Sumintra - 377
5. Gloria Dallsingh - Wings of Freedom - 365
6. Patricia Bailey - Vegas Showgirls on Stage - 357
7. Sevel Nicolls - Dame Gwo Bunda - 354
8. Inez Gould - Sorceress of the Ruby - 349
9. Savatri Holassie - Jewel Sunbird - 338
10. Joan Mohammed - Queen of D'Dessert Sun - 290


KING OF CARNIVAL
1. Curtis Eustace - Spirits of Mandingo - An African Legend - 425

2. Leroy Prieto - The Masquerader Eyo - 398
3. Roland St. George - Fantasma - 390
4. (TIE) Glenn Dave Lakhan - Mystery of the Deep - 389
4. (TIE) Fareid Carvalho - Sied Delirium - A Morroccan Fever - 389
6. Theophilus Simmons - Tipu Sultan - 386
7. Glen Turnbull - God of Paradise - 381
8. Aaron Kallicharan - Danhyang Desa - 363
9. Ronald Mayers - D'Music Man - 354
10. Gerard Weeks - Dragon Can Dance - 310

Congratulation to Curtis Eustace on winning his ninth (9th) King of Carnival Title. His previous wins came in 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007. I believe with this win he surpasses Peter Samuel for the most wins.


CALYPSO MONARCH RESULTS:

1. Kurt Allen - 'Too Bright'
2. Brian London - 'A Calypsonian'
3. Winston Scarborough (De Original De Fosto Himself) - 'In A Palace State of Mind'
4. Kizzy Ruiz - 'Aida Haiti'
5. Roderick Gordon (Mr Chucky) - 'A People's National Movement'
6. Hollis Liverpool (Mighty Chalkdust) - 'When Mas Was Mas'
7. Selvon Noel (Mr Shak) - 'Rogue'
8. Nicole Greaves - 'Where the Lions Are'
9. Sean Daniel - 'God Is Love'
10. Sandra Des Vignes (Singing Sandra) - 'No Child Shall Be Left Behind'
11. Anne Mary Parks-Kojo (Twiggy) - 'Give Thanks'
12. Devon Seales - 'A Wind of Change'
13. Carlos James (Skatie) - 'A Cry for Life'
14. Michael Legerton (Protector) - 'My Vision'
15. Anthony Hedrickson (All Rounder) - 'Female Lifeguard'


Congratulations to Kurt Allen, I think he's the first person to win both a Soca Monarch title (remember Dus Dem in 1998) and a Calypso Monarch title.


2010 Panorama Champions

LARGE CONVENTIONAL BANDS:

1 PCS Silver Stars [291 points]

2 Phase II Pan Groove [284 points]

3 All Stars [282]

4 Caribbean Airline Invaders [274]

4 bp Renegades [274]

6 TCL Skiffle Bunch [274]

7 Solo Harmonites [268]

7 Witco Desperadoes [268]

9 RBTT Redemption [264]

10 NLCB Fonclaire [260]


MEDIUM CONVENTIONAL BANDS:

1 Steel Explosion [280]

2 Courts Sound Specialists [276.5]

3 Katzenjammers [273]

4 Curepe Schezando [271.5]

5 Tropical Valley Harps [268.5]

6 NLCB Bucaneers 266.5]

7 Carib Dixieland [264.5]

2 Couva Joylanders [260]

8 West Side Symphony [260]

10 Clico Sfzorta [258]


SMALL CONVENTIONAL BANDS

1 Arima Golden Symphony Smooth Sailing 270

2 Golden Hands Dingolay 268.5

3 Merrytones Pan War 268

4 Laventille Serenaders This Melody Sweet 267

5 Crescendoes Musicale Pan War 259

6 Codrington Pan Family Pandemic 256

7 Fascinators Pan Symphony I Music 251

8 Tamana Pioneers Pan On Fire 250

9 Tornadoes Battle Zone 249.5

10 Panasonic Connection Pan On Fire 248


SINGLE PAN CATEGORY

1 La Horquetta Pan Groove Fire Coming Down 275

2 NLCB San Juan East Side Symphony Black Man Feeling To Party 270

3 United Sounds Magic Drums 268

4 San Juan All Stars Happy 262

5 Trinidad East Side Symphony Pan By Storm 261

5. Arima All Stars Hurry Hurry Come For Curry 261

7 All Aces No NoWe Ain’t Going Home 259

7 La Creole Pan Groove Madness 259

7 Marsicans Toco Band 259

10 La Famille United Tourist Leggo 257

11 Shades In Steel Ah Tell She 255

11 Chord Masters Ethel 255

13 Uni Stars Doh Back Back 252

14 Carib Woodbrook Playboyz Gold 251

15 Pan Jammers Sousy 249

16 St. James Tripolians Wet Meh Down 248

17 Gonzales Sheikers Large Is Large 247

2010 Stick Fighting Final Results

Gayelle
1. Longdenville Gayelle
2. Talparo Gayelle
3. Princess Town Gayelle

King of the Rock
Rank . Name . Gayelle

1. Evon Ralph - Talparo Gayelle
2. Anthony Bynaille - Longdenville Gayelle
3. Joel Jones - Gran Couva Gayelle

Best Kandar
Talparo Gayelle

2010 KAISORAMA RESULTS

Extempo:
1. Gypsy
2. Lingo

Political Commentary:
1. The Original Defosto Himself
2. Kurt Allen
3. Mighty Chalkdust

Social Commentary:
1. Kizzie Ruiz
2. Brian London
3. Stinger

Humorous Calypso:
1. Llewellyn MacIntosh
2. Crazy
3. All Rounder

::TORONTO-LIME.com::

Happy Carnival Readers,

Don't forget to check out Toronto-Lime's Trinidad Carnival 360 degrees. Days 1-4 are up and running......

::TORONTO-LIME.com::

Saturday, February 13, 2010

2010 National Panorama Finals


Medium Band Category Finalists (In Order of Appearance):
1. Katzenjammers - "Lightning Strikes Twice"
2. NLCB Buccooneers - "Surrender"
3. Couva Joylanders - "Smooth Sailing"
4. Valley Harps - "Battle Zone"
5. Carib Dixieland - "Somewhere In Tobago"
6. Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille - "Surrender"
7. West Side Symphony - "Somewhere In Tobago"
8. Steel Xplosion - "Radica"
9. Curepe Scherzando - "Battle Zone"
10. CLICO Sforzata - "Wild & Free"

Large Band Category Finalists (In Order of Appearance):
1. TCL Group Skiffle Bunch - "Pan On Fire"
2. WITCO Desperadoes - "Tell Dem"

3. rbtt Redemption Sound Setters - "Pan On Fire"
4. bp Renegades - "Battle Zone"

5. Neal & Massey Trinidad All Stars - "Large Is Large"
6. 8. NLCB Fonclaire - "Rewind"

7. Petrotrin Phase II Pan Groove - "Pan Army"

8. PCS Silver Stars - "Battle Zone"
9. Caribbean Airlines Invaders - "Musical Magnum"

10. Solo Harmonites - "Smooth Sailing"


2010 Soca Monarch Winners

Groovy Soca Monarch
1 – Shurwayne Winchester – Murdah – 58
2 – Fayann Lyons – Start Wining – 57
3 – Rikki Jai – Barman – 56
4 – Patrice Roberts – Work It - 55

Power Soca Monarch
1 – JW and Blaze – Palance – 81
2 – Fayann Lyons – True lies – 64
3 – Shal Marshall & Screws – Police – 60
4 – Tallpree – Wicked Jab – 56

Click here for a clip from JW & Blaze's winning performance.....

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Sad news for Nadia Batson

I came across this FB status for Kes the Band today. Thoughts and prayers are with Nadia during this difficult time.

Kes the Band

Kes the Band You may have heard some sad news about our Caribbean Girl Nadia Batson, it is true, she had a miscarriage last week. Kes the Band supports her decision to rest and get better and we send her all our love. The show must go on however, and KES will be out in full force for the rest of this week!

2010 Groovy and Power Soca Monarch


Hey Readers,

It appears that will be able to vote for the 2010 Power and Groovy Soca Monarch via text message. Check out the excerpt from the Trinidad Express.

Bmobile enterprise services division Kalana Prince announced that for Fantastic Friday (February 12) bmobile and Caribbean Prestige Foundation have agreed to have 65 per cent of the scores decided through the judges and 35 per cent through text votes.

US actor Danny Glover returns this year as a judge, joining fellow actor Delroy Lindo, calypsonian David Rudder and track star and Olympian Ato Boldon.

Voting will be open to citizens in Antigua, Barbados, Grenada, Dominica, St Vincent, United States and Canada; the line up features artistes from these Caribbean countries. Prince noted that in preparation for the significantly expanded voting system TSTT technical team upgraded and expanded their platform to cater for the global interest this event generates.


Here is the Order of Appearance for FANTASTIC FRIDAY.....

Groovy Soca finalists

1. Ainsley King
2. Nneka Francis (Grenada)
3. Metro
4. Rikki Jai
5. Patrice Roberts
6. Chucky
7. Shurwayne Winchester
8. Fay Ann Lyons
9. Kerwin Du Bois
10. TC (Barbados)
11. KMC
12. Zolah (St Vincent)
13. Lil Bits

Power Soca Monarch

1. Daddy Chest (Dominica)
2. Tian Winter (Antigua)
3. TC
4. Shal Marshall and Screws
5. Skinny Fabulous
6. Killa
7. Talpree
8. Farmer Nappy
9. Fay Ann Lyons
10. Iwer George
11. JW & Blaze
12. Blaxx
13. Ronnie Mc Intosh and KMC

Monday, February 8, 2010

National Panorama Single Pans and Small Bands Finals

National Panorama Single Pans and Small Bands Finals take place on Fantastic Friday, February 12 at the Lord Kitchener Stands, South Quay, Port of Spain from 7:00 p.m.

The line up for Friday’s events is as follows:

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Saldenah Blog....CARNIVAL PLANET

Hey readers,

Check out the new Saldenah Blog at http://carnivalplanet.com


Another great way to keep Saldenah masqueraders well informed about their 2010 presentation "PORTRAITS". This year's sections leaders are Curtis Aitchison, Karen Aitchison, Allisha Ali, Jennelle Rachael, Dr.Jay, Soca 101, Ronnie Clarke, Hayden Harbin, Winston Healey(Xpats), and Curtis Eustace(All Spice). Section names will be announced in April although we already know that All Spice has two sections entitled "PORTRAITS OF INDIA" and "PORTRAITS OF INDONESIA". The band launch is expected to take place in May.

Monday, February 1, 2010

Dimanche Gras - Calypso Monarch Finalists



Selvon Noel – Mr Shak – Rogue

Carlos James – Skatie – A Cry For Life

Hollis Liverpool - Chalkdust -

Winston Scarborough – De Original De Fosto Himself – In A Palace State of Mind

Michael Legerton – Protector – My Vision

Sandra Des Vignes Millington – Singing Sandra – No Child Shall Be LeftBehind

Devon Seale – De Sharer Strikes

Brian London – A Calypsonian

Sean Daniel – God Is Love

Ann Marie Cudjoe-Parks – Twiggy – Give Thanks

Anthony Hendrickson – All Rounder – Female Lifeguard

Roderick Gordon – Mr Chucky – A People’s National Movement

Kizzy Ruiz – Aide Haiti

Nicole Greaves – Where the Lions Are?

Kurt Allen – Too Bright

Black History Month

Hey Readers,

Its Black History Month!!

Here's a listing of some things to do to celebrate:


Kuumba @ Harbourfront
http://www.harbourfrontcentre.com/kuumba/kuumba.cfm?festival_id=47


Sway Magazine
http://www.swaymag.ca/


Ontario Black History Society
http://www.blackhistorysociety.ca/black_history_month_en_209cms.htm


City of Toronto
http://www.toronto.ca/blackhistory/index.htm


Legacy Poster
http://www.thesmallgallery.ca/

Featured Post

2018 Toronto Carnival Band Directory - GET INTO FORMATION!!!

Hi readers, The mas bands have done their part… Band leaders have chosen their themes,  designers have worked tirelessly on thei...