Posts

Showing posts from February, 2017

2017 Calypso Monarch Results

1. The Mighty Chalkdust (Dr Hollis Liverpool): Learn From Arithmetic

2. Karene Asche: Caught in the Whirlwind

3. Heather Mac Intosh: Games

4. Terri Lyons: The Phrase

5. Rondell Donawa: Lip Service

6. Devon Seale: I Carmona

7. Chuck Gordon (Roderick Gordon): Wah Yuh Doin

8. Queen Victoria: Call to Prayer

9. Lady Gypsy (Lynette Steele): Plight of My People

10. All Rounder (Anthony Hendrickson): To Be An Icon

11. Cro Cro (Weston Rawlins): Final Send-Off

12. Gypsy (Winston Peters): Angry Land

13. Kurt Allen: My Corn Tree

14. Sasha-Ann Moses: Main Witness

15. Fya Empress (Lornette Nedd-Reid): Guilty

16. Meguella Simon: Still Colonial

17. Lady Adanna (Marsha Clifton): Social Media

2017 Panorama Results - Small, Medium and Large Band Categories

Small Bands
1. La Horquetta - "Pan Groove In De Minor"277
 2. Laventille Seremaders - "First Place" 274
 2. Arima Golden Symphony- "Champions"274
 4. Our Boys - "Good Morning"272
 4. Fascinators Pan Symphony -"Unforgettable"272
 6. Tobago Pan-Thers - "Cheers To Life"271
 7. Petrotrin Siparia Deltones - "Burn Dem"269
 7. Tamana Pioneers - "Dollar Wine"269
 9. T&Tec New E. Side Dimensions - "Wine On Something"269
 9. Tornadoes - "Spankin" 268
11. Uptown Fascinators - "Good Morning" - 266
11. C& B Crown Cordaans - "Flag Party" - 266
11. Old Tech - "Ooh La La"266
14. Fusion Steel - "Magic Drum"264
14. Longdenville Claytones - "Soca Baptist"264


Medium Bands
1. Pan Elders - "Roti" - 282
2. Curepe Scherzando - "Stranger" - 275
3. NLCB Buccooneers - "Rhythm Run Things" - 272
4. HCL Valley Ha…

2017 International Soca Monarch Results

Image
Congratulations to Voice on retaining his Soca Monarch title for 2017...


1. Voice- Far From Finished
2. Orlando Octave - Single
3. Devon Matthews - D Journey
4. Iwer George - Take Ah Bathe

2017 Calypso Monarch Finalists - Order of Appearance

1. MARSHA CLIFTON - "Lady Adana" - Social Media
2. KURT ALLEN "The Last Bad John of Calypso" - My Corn Tree
3. DEVON SEALE - I Carmona
4. MEGUELLA SIMON - Still Colonial
5. ANTHONY HENDRICKSON - "All Rounder" - To Be An Icon
6. VICTORIA COOPER RAHIM - Queen Victoria" - The Call To Pray
7. LORNETTE NEDD REID - "Fya Empress" - Guilty
8. TERRI LYONS - The Phrase
9. LYNETTE STEELE - "Lady Gypsy" - Plight of My People
10. WINSTON PETERS - "Gypsy" - Angry Land
11. KARENE ASCHE - Caught in the Whirlwind
12. RODERICK GORDON - "Chuck Gordon" - Wah Yuh Doing
13. RONDELL DONAWA - Lip Service
14. WESTON RAWLINS - "Cro Cro" - Final Send Off
15 SASHA ANN MOSES - Main Witness
16. HEATHER MAC INTOSH - Games
17. DR. HOLLIS LIVERPOOL - "Chalkdust" - Learn from Arithmetic

2017 Panorama Finals - Order of Appearance

MEDIUM BANDS 
1. Pan-Demonium - Cheers To Life
2. NLCB Valley Harps - Total Disorder
3. NGC Steel Xplosion - Wet Mih Down
4. Melodians - Umb Ba Yao
5. Courts Sound Specialists of  Laventille - Dangerous
6. Curepe Scherzando - Stranger
7. NLCB Buccooneers - Total Disorder
8. Pan Elders - Roti & Talkarie
9. Petrotrin Katzenjammers - Good Morning
10. NGC Couva Joylanders - Band of the Year

LARGE BANDS
1. Desperadoes - Good Morning
2. PCS Nitrogen Silver Stars - We Are Conquerors
3. MTHL Starlift - Good Morning
4. Skiffle - Good Morning
5. CAL Invaders - Full Extreme
6. Phase II Pan Groove (HADCO) - Red, White & Black
7. BP Renegades - Good Morning
8. FCB Supernovas - Rumble in the Jungle
9. T&TEC Tropical Angel Harps - Single
10. Massy Trinidad All Stars - Full Extreme
11. Republic Bank Exodus - Good Morning

2017 Kaisorama Results

Social Commentary
1. Terri Lyons – “The Phrase” - $25,000
2. Sasha Ann Moses – “Main Witness” - $15,000
3. Lornette “Fya Empress” Nedd-Reid – “Guilty - $10,000

Humourous Category
1. Myron B – “More Mad Than Me” - $25,000
2. Heather MacIntosh – “Games” - $15,000
3. Haven “Snakey” Charles – “Bowl 4 Bowl” - $10,000

Political Commentary
1. Maria La Caille – “First Lady” - $25,000
2. Victoria Cooper – “The Call To Pray” - $15,000
3. Selvon Noel – “Twilight Zone” - $10,000

Extempo Category
1. Winston 'Gypsy' Peters
2. Phillip 'Black Sage' Murray


2017 International Soca Monarch Finals - Order of Appearance

Image
Here are the 2017 International Soca Monarch Finalists in Order of Appearance:

1) Tizzy


2) Linkyfirst


3) Nailah Blackman


4) Kernal Roberts


5) GBM Nutron


6) Devon Matthews


7) Ravi B


8) Farmer Nappy


9) Lyrikal


10) Ricardo Drue


11) Teddyson John


12) Marvay


13) Patrice Roberts


14) Shal Marshall


15) Asten Isaac


16) Peter Ram


17) Iwer George


18) Blaxx


19) Terri Lyons


2017 T&T Carnival King and Queen Results

Queens
1. Krystal Thomas – “De Nebula” – 430*
2. Roxanne Omalo – “Sheera The Ice Queen” – 430*
3. Rose Marie Jagessar – “Queen Chirapaq - A Tribute to Esther Theodore” – 426
4. Savitri Holassie – “Guardians of the Sacred Forest” – 417*
5. Donna Phillip-Forde – “A View from The Heln - Dance Of The Dolphins” – 417*
6. Kay Mason – “Out Of The Blue” – 417*
7. Laura Rampersad – “Lady in Blue” - 415
8. Jonell Dick - “Kuan Yin - The Goddess of Mercy” - 414
9. Gloria Dallsingh – “Glamour Queen” - 408
10. Alendra Bailey – “La Reflexion: Amour De Soi/ The Reflection: Self Love” – 405
11. Peola Marchan – “Princess Samar Under The Wedding Tent” – 400
12. Shari Derek – “Odahingum -Rippling Water A Tribute To Stephen Derek Sr” – 393
13. Tamika George – “Hypnosis” – 383
14. Lisa Banfield – “The Queen Of The Sea” – 372
15. Sonya Blaize – “Reaching For The Stars and Beyond” – 370

Kings
1. Ted Eustace – “Crypto–Lord of the Galaxy” - 431
2. Curtis Eustace – “Falconidae D Desert Prey” - 415
3. Keston Benthum – “Nibinabe” -…

Tribal Carnival 2017 Toronto Carnival Band Launch - Saturday, April 8, 2017

Image

Durham Mas 2017 Toronto Carnival Band Launch - Saturday, April 1, 2017

Image

Fantazia Carnival 2017 Toronto Carnival Band Launch - Saturday, April 22, 2017

Image

2017 National Panorama Small Bands Finals

Position - Band - Selection - Arranger
1) Tobago Pan-Thers - Cheers To Life - Kenneth “Panaam” Clarke
2) Old Tech - Ooh La La - Sean Ramsey
3) Our Boys - Good Morning - Anslem Campbell
4) LH Pan Groove - In De Minor - Kion Robinson
5) Tornadoes - Spankin - Shervon “Shev” Edwards
6) Tamana Pioneers - Dollar Wine - Richard Gittens
7) Fusion Steel - Magic Drum - Dike Samai
8) Laventille Serenaders - First Place - Arddin Herbert
9) Uptown Fascinators - Good Morning - Ojay Richards
10) Arima Golden Symphony - Champions - Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
11) C&B Crown Cordaans - Flag Party - Khari Codrington
12) Petrotrin Siparia Deltones - Burn Dem - Carlton” Zanda” Alexander
13) Longdenville Claytones - Soca Baptist - Steve Salcedo
14) Fascinators Pan Symphony - Unforgettable - Yohan Popwell
15) T&TEC New East Side Dimension - Wine on Something - Ken “Professor” Philmore

New Band Alert: Venom Carnival

2017 Toronto Carnival Themes

Image

New Video Alert: Machel Montano - Fast Wine

Image

Toronto Carnival Peeks

Image

New Video Alert: Machel Montano - Beat It

Image

New Video Alert: Ramsingh - Omardath Maraj & Raymond Ramnarine

Image

New Video Alert: Ravi B - Budget

Image

I LOVE brass!!! Ultimate Rejects Ft. Allstars Brass - Full Extreme (Official Remix)

Image

2017 International Soca Monarch Finalists

Image
Asten Isaac


Blaxx


Devon Matthews


Famer Nappy


GBM Nutron


Iwer George


Kernal Roberts



Linky First


Lyrikal


Marvay


Nailah Blackman


Orlando Octave


Patrice Roberts


Peter Ram


Ravi B


Ricardo Drue


Sekon Sta


Shal Marshall


Teddyson John


Terri Lyons


Tizzy

2017 Chutney Soca Monarch Finalists

Image
The nine chutney soca artistes who will compete against KI Persad in the final round of the competition at Skinner Park, San Fernando on Saturday, February 11, 2017 are:

1. Michael Rooplal (Showtime)


2. Ravi Bissambhar (Ravi B)


3. Rick Ramoutar


4. Rikki Jai


5. Nishard Mayhroo


6. Omardath Maharaj


7. Rooplal G


8. Lalchan Babwah (Hunter)


9. Shivan and Slammer Cutter


Reigning 2016 Chutney Soca Monarch - KI Persad