Posts

Showing posts from February, 2014

2014 Medium and Large Band Panorama Finalists (in order of appearance)

MEDIUM CONVENTIONAL
1. Melodians - "The Hammer"(Arranger - Amrit Samaroo)
2.Carib Dixieland -"Dis Is It"(Arranger - Leon 'Smooth' Edwards)
3.NGC Steel Xplosion -"Dust In Dey Face"(Arranger - Arddin Herbert)
4.Pan Elders -"All Ah We Is One Family"(Arranger - Duvonne Stewart)
5.Valley Harps -"Happiest Man Alive" (Arranger -Michelle Huggins-Watts)
6.Petrotrin Katzenjammers - "Spankin"(Arranger -Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe)
7.NGC Couva Joylanders - "Free Up"(Arranger - Kareem Brown)
8.Courts Sound Specialists Of Laventille - "Poison"(Arranger - Ken 'Professor' Philmore)
9.NLCB Buccooneers - "Madness"(Arranger - Seion Gomez)
10.Arima Angel Harps - "In De Minor"(Arranger -Shelton Besson)



LARGE CONVENTIONAL
1. CAL Invaders - "Jam It" (Arranger - Arddin Herbert)
2. NLCB Fonclaire - "Big In The Dance" (Arranger- Ken 'Professor' Philmore)
3. NGC La Brea Nightingales…

Terrific Thursday - 2014 Kaisorama Results

Image
Political Commentary Results 
1. Selvon Noel "Mistah Shak" - "Bois"
2. Neveille Brown "Bunny B" - "Milk"
3. Brian London - "Call them out"

Social Commentary Results
1. Kurt Allen - "Sweet sizzling summer"
2. Heather Mc Intosh - "Nothing eh good"
3. Leslie Ann Ellis - "Blessed with Beauty"

Brian London is the 2014 Extempo Monarch!

After Carnival....Book Launch of Across form Lapeyrouse & Santimanitay - Friday March 7, 2014

Image

Fantazia International 2014 Toronto Carnival Band Launch - Saturday, April 12, 2014

Image

2014 Single Pan and Small Conventional Panorama Finalists (in order of appearance)

SINGLE PAN
1. San Juan East Side Symphony - "Fantastic Friday" (Arranger: Duvonne Stewart)
2. T&T Fire Service - "Rainorama" (Arranger: Terrance "BJ" Marcelle)
3. D’ Original Woodbrook Modernaires - "She Want me to sing in she party" (Arranger: Arddin Herbert)
4. Trinidad Nostalgic - "Jericho" (Arranger: Amrit Samaroo)
5. Uni Stars - "Woman is Boss" (Arranger: Kareem Brown)
6. Scorpion Pan Reflections - "Fire Coming Down" (Arranger: Akiba Joseph)
7. Hope Pan Groovers - "Both Ah Dem" (Arranger: Tony "Pan Jumbie" Williams)
8. Scrunters Pan Groove - "Breakaway" (Arranger: Aaron Clarke)
9. Brimblers - "Ah Want it" (Arranger: Earl Brooks Sr.)
10. Curepe Polyphonics - "Bacchanal Time" (Arranger: Kenneth "Panam" Clarke)
11. Carib Woodbrook Playboyz - "Spankin' - A Tribute" (Arranger: Len "Boosie" Sharpe)
12. Shades in Steel - "Ah Going And Par…

BIG FRIDAY - 2014 Kings and Queens Finalists

Hi Readers,

Here are the standings after the Kings and Queens Semi-Finals yesterday.  The Finals take place on Big Friday......

Watch the show on PPV at the following link:
http://www.jamaicalivetv.com/ncbatrinidad/payperview/



THE QUEENS........
1. Gloria Dallsingh - "We Beat Pan Music" (428 points)
2. Raevon Atherton - "High Noon on the Comanchero Sacred Grounds" (406 points)
3. Denesha Jennings - "Indeera (Mother of India)" (404 points)
4. Kay Mason - "Burrokeet Woman" (395 points)
5. Laura Rampersad - "African Drum Dancer" (394 points)
6. Alendra Bailey - "Warrior of Fire: Rise of the Mystic Phoenix" (393 points)
7. Peola Marchan - "Zamara, Mirage of the Oasis" (392 points)
8. Cherry-Ann Patrice Valere - "The Usual Beauty" (385 points)
9. Tamika George - "Refraction: A Phenomenon of Light" (383 points)
10. Tracell Frederick - "Hera - Bonds of Unity" (382 points)


THE KINGS.........
1. Wade Madray - &…

Fantastic Friday - 2014 International Power Soca Monarch Finalists

Image
The 2014 Play Whe International Power Soca Monarch Finalists in order of appearance.........

Watch the show on Pay Per View or online.  More info is available at the following link: http://ultrastream.tv/


1. Ann-G (Angela Giustini) - We Love Carnival


2. Snakey (Heaven Charles) - The Dhoti Song



3. Nadia Batson - Rated R


4. Patrice Roberts - Feting Di Most

Fantastic Friday - 2014 International Groovy Soca Monarch Finalists

Image
The 2014 Digicel International Groovy Soca Monarch Finalists in order of appearance.........

Watch the show on Pay Per View or online.  More info is available at the following link: http://ultrastream.tv/


1. Ravi B (Ravi Bissambhar) - Bread



2. Mr. Famous (Junior Noel) - Play More Local 


3. Erphaan Alves - Contagious


4. Skinny Fabulous (Gamal Doyle) - Behaving The Worst


5. Saucy (Denise Belfon) - Chuku Chuku





6. Biggie Irie (Carlton Cordle) - Need A Rhythm

Carnival TV - Panorama Promo

Video Alert: Machel Montano - Ministry Of Road

My personal road march......gih we stage, FMC we wah stage!  Wouldn't it be amazing if we had an actual stage here in Toronto?!?!

Carnival Nationz 2014 Toronto Carnival Theme - Havana

Image

K.I. - Runaway - 2014 Chutney Soca Monarch

Congratulations to KI....the 2014 Chutney Soca Monarch!



2014 Chutney Soca Monarch Finalists

Image
Hi readers,

Here are the 20 finalists in order of appearance.....


1) RAVI B 



2) RESHMA RAMLAL



3) OLATINJI YEARWOOD



4) RIKKI JAI 



5) HUNTER 



6) ANAND YANKARAN



7) SNAKEY



8) BLAXX



9) VEEKASH SAHADEO



10) RICK RAMOUTAR



11) OMARDATH MARAJ



12) NISHARD MAYRHOO



13) SALLY SAGRAM 



14) CRAZY 



15) A

Video Alert: RUNAWAY REMIX - KI & 3VENI FEAT. OLATUNJI

International Soca Monarch - Power Soca - Semi-Finalists

Hi Readers,

Here are the 36  semi-finalists for the 2014 International Soca Monarch Semi-Finals - Power Category. 


Get familiar.....

1 - Sekon (Bag Ah Vibes)



2 - Lyrikal (Lockdown)



3 - Miss Alysha (On D Truck)



4 - Timel (De Soca in Meh Spirit)


5 - Snakey (The Dhoti Song)



6 - J Angel (Do Wah Yuh Want)



7 - Ann-G (We Love Carnival)



8 - Benjai (Come Out to Play)



9 - Hashim (Si'ttin)



10 - Jadee (Rollin)



11 - Swappi (Run to the Front)



12 - Mr Killa (Rolly Polly)



13 - Blaxx (Brok It Up)


14 - Sherrard Churche (Tizik)



15 - CC (Party Behind Meh)



16 - Skinny Fabulous (The General)



17 - Shurwayne Winchester (Raise it Up)



18 - Candy Hoyte (Paradise)



19 - Shradah (Bad Dis Carnival)


20 - Mr Famous (Hay Lay Lay)