Friday, February 28, 2014

2014 Medium and Large Band Panorama Finalists (in order of appearance)






MEDIUM CONVENTIONAL
1. Melodians - "The Hammer" (Arranger - Amrit Samaroo)
2. Carib Dixieland - "Dis Is It" (Arranger - Leon 'Smooth' Edwards)
3. NGC Steel Xplosion -"Dust In Dey Face" (Arranger - Arddin Herbert)
4. Pan Elders - "All Ah We Is One Family" (Arranger - Duvonne Stewart)
5. Valley Harps - "Happiest Man Alive" (Arranger - Michelle Huggins-Watts)
6. Petrotrin Katzenjammers - "Spankin" (Arranger - Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe)
7. NGC Couva Joylanders - "Free Up" (Arranger - Kareem Brown)
8. Courts Sound Specialists Of Laventille - "Poison" (Arranger - Ken 'Professor' Philmore)
9. NLCB Buccooneers - "Madness" (Arranger - Seion Gomez)
10. Arima Angel Harps - "In De Minor" (Arranger -Shelton Besson)



LARGE CONVENTIONAL
1. CAL Invaders - "Jam It" (Arranger - Arddin Herbert)
2. NLCB Fonclaire - "Big In The Dance" (Arranger- Ken 'Professor' Philmore)
3. NGC La Brea Nightingales - "Pan In The Atmosphere" (Arranger - Terrance 'BJ' Marcelle
4. WITCO Desperadoes - "Spankin" (Arranger - Robert Greenidge)
5. T&TEC Tropical Angel Harps - "In De Minor" (Arranger - Clarence Morris)
6. Republic Bank Exodus Pan - "Is Carnival" (Arranger - Pelham Goddard)
7. PCS Nitrogen Silver Stars - "The Reason" (Arranger - Liam Teague)
8. Skiffle - "The Wedding - Shaadi" (Arranger - Ray Holman)
9. Neal & Massy Trinidad All Stars - "Excitement" (Arranger - Leon 'Smooth' Edwards)
10. Petrotrin Phase 11 Pan Groove - "Jump High" (Arranger - Len 'Boogsie' Sharpe)
11. BP Renegades - "In De Minor" (Arranger - Duvonne Stewart)


Thursday, February 27, 2014

Terrific Thursday - 2014 Kaisorama Results


Political Commentary Results 
1. Selvon Noel "Mistah Shak" - "Bois"
2. Neveille Brown "Bunny B" - "Milk"
3. Brian London - "Call them out"

Social Commentary Results
1. Kurt Allen - "Sweet sizzling summer"
2. Heather Mc Intosh - "Nothing eh good"
3. Leslie Ann Ellis - "Blessed with Beauty"

Brian London is the 2014 Extempo Monarch!

After Carnival....Book Launch of Across form Lapeyrouse & Santimanitay - Friday March 7, 2014



Fantazia International 2014 Toronto Carnival Band Launch - Saturday, April 12, 2014


2014 Single Pan and Small Conventional Panorama Finalists (in order of appearance)

SINGLE PAN
1. San Juan East Side Symphony - "Fantastic Friday" (Arranger: Duvonne Stewart)
2. T&T Fire Service - "Rainorama" (Arranger: Terrance "BJ" Marcelle)
3. D’ Original Woodbrook Modernaires - "She Want me to sing in she party" (Arranger: Arddin Herbert)
4. Trinidad Nostalgic - "Jericho" (Arranger: Amrit Samaroo)
5. Uni Stars - "Woman is Boss" (Arranger: Kareem Brown)
6. Scorpion Pan Reflections - "Fire Coming Down" (Arranger: Akiba Joseph)
7. Hope Pan Groovers - "Both Ah Dem" (Arranger: Tony "Pan Jumbie" Williams)
8. Scrunters Pan Groove - "Breakaway" (Arranger: Aaron Clarke)
9. Brimblers - "Ah Want it" (Arranger: Earl Brooks Sr.)
10. Curepe Polyphonics - "Bacchanal Time" (Arranger: Kenneth "Panam" Clarke)
11. Carib Woodbrook Playboyz - "Spankin' - A Tribute" (Arranger: Len "Boosie" Sharpe)
12. Shades in Steel - "Ah Going And Party Tonight"  (Arranger: Kenneth Guppy)
13. Pan Jammers - "This Melody Sweet" (Arranger: Nicholas Singh)
14. Trinidad East Side Symphony - "Poom Poom" (Arranger: Carlon Harewood)
15. Pan Elites - "Spankin' - A Tribute" (Arranger: Anselm "Moon" Campbell)
16. La Creole Pan Groove - "Carnival Tabanca" (Arranger: Yohan Popwell)


SMALL CONVENTIONAL
1. Fascinators Pan Symphony - "Big in de Dance" (Arranger: Darryl Reid)
2. Codrington Pan Family - "E.P.I.C." (Arrangers: Cary Codrington and Keisha Codrington)
3. Laventille Serenaders - "Pan Scnadal" (Arranger: Arddin Herbert)
4. Pandemonium - "Pan in yuh Pwefen" (Arranger: Akua Leith)
5. LH Pan Groove - "This Melody Sweet" (Arranger: Kion Robinson)
6. Crescendoes Musical - "Spankin - A Tribute" (Arranger Curtis Edwards)
7. Arima Golden Symphony - "In De Minor" (Aranger: Terrance "BJ" Marcelle)
8. Petrotrin Siparia Deltones - "Play More Local" (Arranger: Carlton "Zanda" Alexander)
9. Super Novas - "In De Minor" (Arranger: Amrit Samaroo)
10. Moods - "Shakin' It" (Arranger: Ken "Professor" Philmore)

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

BIG FRIDAY - 2014 Kings and Queens Finalists

Hi Readers,

Here are the standings after the Kings and Queens Semi-Finals yesterday.  The Finals take place on Big Friday......

Watch the show on PPV at the following link:
http://www.jamaicalivetv.com/ncbatrinidad/payperview/



THE QUEENS........
1. Gloria Dallsingh - "We Beat Pan Music" (428 points)
2. Raevon Atherton - "High Noon on the Comanchero Sacred Grounds" (406 points)
3. Denesha Jennings - "Indeera (Mother of India)" (404 points)
4. Kay Mason - "Burrokeet Woman" (395 points)
5. Laura Rampersad - "African Drum Dancer" (394 points)
6. Alendra Bailey - "Warrior of Fire: Rise of the Mystic Phoenix" (393 points)
7. Peola Marchan - "Zamara, Mirage of the Oasis" (392 points)
8. Cherry-Ann Patrice Valere - "The Usual Beauty" (385 points)
9. Tamika George - "Refraction: A Phenomenon of Light" (383 points)
10. Tracell Frederick - "Hera - Bonds of Unity" (382 points)


THE KINGS.........
1. Wade Madray - "Quars Al Sahraa "Desert Sting" (436 points)
2. Curtis Eustace - "Zanzikil" - Lord of Chaos" (430 points)
3. Ted Eustace - "Monkey know what Tree to Climb" (425 points)
4. Ravi Lakhan - "Nagin Saphera" - The Serpent Charmer" (416 points)
5. Ronald Blaize - "De Tornado" (410 points)
6. Glenn Dave Lakhan - "After Earth" (398 points)
7. Zinool Mohammed - "Madiba (The Heart of a Warrior) (397 points)
8. Fareid Carvalho - "What Lies Beneath" (396 points)
9. Earl Beckles - "Scorpion King" (389 points)
10. Clyde Bascombe - "Poseidon Comin'" (388 points)

Fantastic Friday - 2014 International Power Soca Monarch Finalists


The 2014 Play Whe International Power Soca Monarch Finalists in order of appearance.........

Watch the show on Pay Per View or online.  More info is available at the following link: http://ultrastream.tv/


1. Ann-G (Angela Giustini) - We Love Carnival



2. Snakey (Heaven Charles) - The Dhoti Song




3. Nadia Batson - Rated R



4. Patrice Roberts - Feting Di Most



5Defending Monarch: Super Blue (Austin Lyons) - Carnival Yo Yo



6. Iwer GeorgeMama Oye




7. Lyrikal (Devon Martin) - Lockdown



8. Devon Matthews - Level It




9. Destra Garcia - MashUp





10. Mr. Killa (Hollice Mapp) - Rolly Polly





11. Defending Monarch: Machel Montano - Ministry of Road





Fantastic Friday - 2014 International Groovy Soca Monarch Finalists


The 2014 Digicel International Groovy Soca Monarch Finalists in order of appearance.........

Watch the show on Pay Per View or online.  More info is available at the following link: http://ultrastream.tv/


1. Ravi B (Ravi Bissambhar) - Bread




2. Mr. Famous (Junior Noel) - Play More Local 



3. Erphaan Alves - Contagious



4. Skinny Fabulous (Gamal Doyle) - Behaving The Worst



5. Saucy (Denise Belfon) - Chuku Chuku





6. Biggie Irie (Carlton Cordle) - Need A Rhythm





7. Destra Garcia - First Time





8. Tallpree (Cecil Wilt Cambridge) - Jab Nation




9. Farmer Nappy (Daryl Henry) -  Big People Party



10. Cassi (Cassiano Sylvester) - Man In Yuh House





11. Kerwin Du Bois - Too Real




12. Defending Monarch: Machel Montano - Happiest Man Alive


Saturday, February 15, 2014

2014 Chutney Soca Monarch Finalists

Hi readers,

Here are the 20 finalists in order of appearance.....


1) RAVI B 



2) RESHMA RAMLAL




3) OLATINJI YEARWOOD



4) RIKKI JAI 



5) HUNTER 



6) ANAND YANKARAN



7) SNAKEY 



8) BLAXX 



9) VEEKASH SAHADEO



10) RICK RAMOUTAR



11) OMARDATH MARAJ



12) NISHARD MAYRHOO




13) SALLY SAGRAM 



14) CRAZY 



15) ADESH SAMAROO 



16) NADIA MADOO



17) HEMLATHA DINDIAL



18) KENNETH SUPERSAD




19) KI (KRIS PERSAD)



20) KAVITA MAHARAJH



THE SHOW STARSTS AT 8:30 P.M.

CHECK OUT THE LIVESTREAM @
http://bpartofit.com/csm2014 



Sunday, February 9, 2014

International Soca Monarch - Power Soca - Semi-Finalists

Hi Readers,

Here are the 36  semi-finalists for the 2014 International Soca Monarch Semi-Finals - Power Category. 


Get familiar.....

1 - Sekon (Bag Ah Vibes)



2 - Lyrikal (Lockdown)



3 - Miss Alysha (On D Truck)



4 - Timel (De Soca in Meh Spirit)


5 - Snakey (The Dhoti Song)



6 - J Angel (Do Wah Yuh Want)



7 - Ann-G (We Love Carnival)



8 - Benjai (Come Out to Play)



9 - Hashim (Si'ttin)



10 - Jadee (Rollin)



11 - Swappi (Run to the Front)



12 - Mr Killa (Rolly Polly)



13 - Blaxx (Brok It Up)


14 - Sherrard Churche (Tizik)



15 - CC (Party Behind Meh)



16 - Skinny Fabulous (The General)



17 - Shurwayne Winchester (Raise it Up)



18 - Candy Hoyte (Paradise)



19 - Shradah (Bad Dis Carnival)


20 - Mr Famous (Hay Lay Lay)



21 - Iwer (Mama Oh)



22 - Destra (Mash Up)



23 - Kurt Allen (Mountain)



24 - Nadia Batson (Rated R)



25 - Patrice Roberts (Feting Di Most)



26 - Anselm Douglas (Broughtupcy)



27 - Devon Moses (We Want More)



28 - KI  (We Mad)



29 - Ronnie McIntosh (We Bringing It)



30 - SO King (Pace)



31 - Crazy (Original Madman)



32 - Devon Matthews (Level It)



33 - Chucky (Gyal to the Front)



34 - Erphaan Alves (Hearing Ah Talk)



35 - Prophet Benjamin (The Seamstress)



36 - Boyzie (Mas Everywhere)

Featured Post

2018 Toronto Carnival Band Directory - GET INTO FORMATION!!!

Hi readers, The mas bands have done their part… Band leaders have chosen their themes,  designers have worked tirelessly on thei...